Inspiring Innovation in Student Research      

2021 Winners

Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair Awardees – Senior Division

Sahil   Azad

Identifying Natural Flocculating Proteins for Affordable Anti-Microbial Sand Filters

NC School of Science and Mathematics

Isha   Narang

Using Automated Infant Posture Recognition to Reduce SIDS Risk

Ardrey Kell High, Charlotte

Berk Timothy Yalcinkaya

Immunoinformatic Design and Evaluation of a Novel Multi-Epitope Peptide Vaccine Targeting SARS-CoV-2 Structural and Nonstructural Antigens

Forsyth Country Day School, Lewisville

Ella   Yoder

Seeing in a new light: adaptive changes in opsin proteins in Antarctic icefish

Research Triangle High School, Research Triangle Park

Kaitlyn Lee Zuravel & Lauren G. Zuravel

Designing a Bioplastic Material to Replace Polystyrene & Polypropylene Materials in Single-Use Hard Plastics

Terry Sanford High School, Fayetteville

Paarth   Tara

A Dynamic Model of the Topological Evolution of Covert Networks

NC School of Science and Mathematics

Melissa Xin Du

A Stochastic Population Dynamics Model of Antibiotic Resistance, Tolerance, and Persistence

NC School of Science and Mathematics

Nicholas   Boyer

The Computational and Experimental Study of Cellulose in Ionic Liquids and Water for Finding an Optimal Solvent for Biofuel Production

NC School of Science and Mathematics

Regan   Williams

Tropicalization of temperate ecosystems: how climate change can influence coastal health and resilience

John T Hoggard High, Wilmington

Chayse S Chandler

Assessing the Effectiveness of the Hericium erinaceus Extract as Acetylcholinesterase Inhibitors

NC School of Science and Mathematics

Angela Chen

Assessing and Predicting Wildfire Severity in California based on Relationships between Wildfires and Drought Using Machine Learning

Enloe High School, Raleigh

Lisa Zhang

Rare-Earth-Free Silicon-Based Organic Molecules for Solid-State Lighting Applications

Providence High School, Charlotte, NC

     

Broadcom Masters Nominations – Junior Division

Anderson   Lam

Bio Down the Plastic

The Academy at Lincoln - Greensboro

Kadence l Pruitt

Can Playing Video Games Affect Your Body?

Reidsville Middle - Reidsville

Sarrah Elizabeth Kitchell

Carbon Capture Concrete! Will NaOH, as an additive to DIY concrete bricks, help lower your carbon footprint?

Valle Crucis Elementary (Sugar Grove)

Niharika   Thuppanna

Cellulosic Ethanol: Can Efficient Pretreatment Methods Increase the Ethanol Produced?

Mills Park Middle - Cary

Aryaman Dixit Shukla

Green Pellets for Greener Lawns

Hanes Middle - Winston Salem

Radhika Ambika Unnikrishnan

Impact of Music on Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder : Concentration and Focus

Metrolina Reg Scholars Academy - Charlotte

Jackson Paul Boucher & Dhiviraju Gangaraju

Is it possible to improve the efficiency of solar panels using mirrors?

Mills Park Middle - Cary

Srija   Roy

Machine Learning for Predicting Diabetes Among Humans

The Academy at Lincoln - Greensboro

Jared   Morgan

Pine Cone Seed Protection: If Coated, Can it Close?

Greensboro Academy - Greensboro

Aditi Sairenu Ediga

Power Walk/Road

Mills Park Middle - Cary

Aastha   Shah

Price or Design: Which Has The Bigger Impact?

Mills Park Middle - Cary

Khloe Cardyn Le

Save Me At Sea

St. Mark Catholic School - Wilmington

Kent   Lee

The “REMINDOR” (REmote Mask INDicatOR) – a facemask detector to help teachers.

Durham Academy - Durham

Scott Chien McFarland

The Influence of Affluence on Effluents: Wealth and Watersheds Quality in New Hanover County

Myrtle Grove Middle School - Wilmington

 

Dewey & Susan Ryals Memorial Award – Elementary Division

Eli Lonsen Bare

Hay Cows: Will the color of the hay effect whether a cow will eat it?

Traphill Elementary (Traphill)

Jayden Cho

Stay at Home with Less Air Pollution

The Academy at Lincoln - Greensboro

Reva Shrikant Khaire

Every Vote Counts

Barringer Academic Center - Charlotte

Sriharini   Muruganandan Kiruthika

Are Smart Homes Safe?

Jefferson Elementary - Winston-Salem

Watson Mack Houck

Smart Searcher

Barringer Academic Center - Charlotte


Elementary Category Awards

Elementary Exemplary Award

Eli Lonsen Bare

Traphill Elementary (Traphill)

Elementary Exemplary Award

Jayden Cho

The Academy at Lincoln - Greensboro

Elementary Exemplary Award

Reva Shrikant Khaire

Barringer Academic Center - Charlotte

Elementary Exemplary Award

Sriharini   Muruganandan Kiruthika

Jefferson Elementary - Winston-Salem

Elementary Exemplary Award

Watson Mack Houck

Barringer Academic Center - Charlotte

Elementary Exemplary Award

Avadhi Sheth & Avika Sheth

Barringer Academic Center - Charlotte

Elementary Exemplary Award

Eliza Emelyanova

Hortons Creek Elementary - Cary

Elementary Exemplary Award

Erica Heuser

St. Timothy's School - Raleigh

Elementary Exemplary Award

Evangeline Claire Negrón

Willow Creek Academy

Elementary Exemplary Award

Gabriella Almony

Raleigh School - Raleigh

Elementary Exemplary Award

Hannah Marie Nilson

Overhills Elementary - Spring Lake

Elementary Exemplary Award

Nathaniel James Craven

Edwin Anderson Elem - Wilmington

Elementary Exemplary Award

Noah Franklin Gelb

Lacy Elementary - Raleigh

Elementary Exemplary Award

Revant Pandey

Barringer Academic Center - Charlotte

Elementary Exemplary Award

Shubhi Gupta

Greensboro Academy - Greensboro

Elementary Honorable Mention

Zachary Ryan Ferry

North Cove Elementary School - Marion

Elementary Honorable Mention

Joshua Goins

Bluford Elementary - Greensboro

Elementary Honorable Mention

Penelope Johnson

Olds Elementary - Raleigh

Elementary Honorable Mention

Emma Kearney

Banks Elementary School - Kinston

Elementary Honorable Mention

Avery M Mueller & Charles T. Palmeri

Asheville Catholic School

Elementary Honorable Mention

Olivia Lynn Parker & Fiona Grace Tiegreen

Chatham Grove Elementary

Elementary Honorable Mention

Elijah Priester

Coltrane-Webb Elementary - Concord

Elementary Honorable Mention

Divya Sai Vyshnavi Sama

Greensboro Academy - Greensboro

Elementary Honorable Mention

Madelyn Sapp

Lakeshore Elementary - Mooresville

Elementary Honorable Mention

Charlie Edward Shaver

Norwood Elementary - Norwood

Elementary Honorable Mention

Joshua Stroud

Pink Hill Elementary School - Pink Hill

Elementary Honorable Mention

Zaida Addyson Yates

Granite Falls Elementary (Granite Falls)

Junior Category Awards

JR-Biological Science A, 1st Place

Jared Morgan

Greensboro Academy - Greensboro

JR-Biological Science A, 2nd Place

Radhika Ambika Unnikrishnan

Metrolina Reg Scholars Academy - Charlotte

JR-Biological Science A, 3rd Place

James Liu

The Academy at Lincoln - Greensboro

JR-Biological Science A, Honorable Mention

Sejal Sachin Solkhan

Mills Park Middle - Cary

JR-Biological Science B, 1st Place

Aastha Shah

Mills Park Middle - Cary

JR-Biological Science B, 2nd Place

Kadence l. Pruitt

Reidsville Middle - Reidsville

JR-Biological Science B, 3rd Place

Ananth Ishwar Bhat

Weddington Middle - Matthews

JR-Biological Science B, Honorable Mention

Savannah Rae Herrmann

St. Mark Catholic School - Wilmington

JR-Chemistry, 1st Place

Niharika Thuppanna

Mills Park Middle, Cary

JR-Chemistry, 2nd Place

Anderson Lam

The Academy at Lincoln - Greensboro

JR-Chemistry, 3rd Place-

Joseph Nickolas Bevard

Millennium Charter Academy – Mt. Airy

JR-Chemistry, Honorable Mention

Arvindh Krishna

Triangle Math and Science Academy - Cary

JR-Earth and Environmental Science, 1st Place

Aryaman Dixit Shukla

Hanes Middle - Winston Salem

JR-Earth and Environmental Science, 2nd Place

Sarrah Elizabeth Kitchell

Valle Crucis Elementary - Sugar Grove

JR-Earth and Environmental Science, 3rd Place

Charlotte Berry

French Broad River Academy for Girls

JR-Earth and Environmental Science, Honorable Mention

Anushri Vijay Seshadri

Mills Park Middle - Cary

JR-Engineering-Engineering-1st Place

Aditi Sairenu Ediga

Mills Park Middle - Cary

JR-Engineering, 2nd Place

Khloe Cardyn Le

St. Mark Catholic School - Wilmington

JR-Engineering, 3rd Place

Manar Bouleqcha

Al-Iman School - Raleigh

JR-Engineering, Honorable Mention

Noah Waits

Lucas Mullis

Oakboro Choice STEM - Oakboro

JR-Physics and Mathematics, 1st Place

Scott Chien McFarland

Myrtle Grove Middle School - Wilmington

JR-Physics and Mathematics, 2nd Place

Dhiviraju Gangaraju

Jackson Paul Boucher

Mills Park Middle - Cary

JR-Physics and Mathematics, 3rd Place

Maya Jasmin Roseboro

Charles Murray Middle - Wilmington

JR-Physics and Mathematics, Honorable Mention

Ralee Lynn Bare

North Wilkes Middle - North Wilkesboro

JR-Technology, 1st Place

Srija Roy

The Academy at Lincoln - Greensboro

JR-Technology, 2nd Place

Kent Lee

Durham Academy - Durham

JR-Technology, 3rd Place

Tanush Sriram

South Asheboro Middle - Asheboro

JR-Technology, Honorable Mention

Adithi   Takkellapati

Akshith Byreddy

J N Fries Magnet School - Concord

Senior Category Awards

SR-Biological Science A, 1st Place

Chayse S Chandler

NC School of Science and Mathematics

SR-Biological Science A, 2nd Place

Lixin Yang

NC School of Science and Mathematics

SR-Biological Science A, 3rd Place

Regan Williams

John T Hoggard High - Wilmington

SR-Biological Science A, Honorable Mention

Graham Green,

Isaiah Lefler

Brevard High - Brevard

SR-Biological Science B, 1st Place

Ella Yoder

Research Triangle High School - Research Triangle Pk

SR-Biological Science B, 2nd Place

Melissa Xin Du

NC School of Science and Mathematics

SR-Biological Science B, 3rd Place

Nnamdi Ifeanyi Obi

NC School of Science and Mathematics

SR-Biological Science B, Honorable Mention

Esha Agarwal

Enloe High - Raleigh

SR-Chemistry, 1st Place

Nicholas Boyer

NC School of Science and Mathematics

SR-Chemistry, 2nd Place

Victoria Isabella Valadez,

Justin Stegeman

Brevard High - Brevard

SR-Chemistry, 3rd Place

Nina Maheshkumar Nair

NC School of Science and Mathematics

SR-Earth and Environmental Science, 1st Place

Sahil Azad

NC School of Science and Mathematics

Hoggard High School

SR-Earth and Environmental Science, 2nd Place

Timothy David Campbell

T D Campbell School,

SR-Earth and Environmental Science, 3rd Place

Nrithya Priya Renganathan

NC School of Science and Mathematics

SR-Earth and Environmental Science, Hon. Mention

Uma L Volety

NC School of Science and Mathematics

SR-Engineering, 1st Place

Kaitlyn Lee Zuravel,

Lauren G. Zuravel

Terry Sanford High School - Fayetteville

SR-Engineering, 2nd Place

Berk Timothy Yalcinkaya

Forsyth Country Day School

SR-Engineering, 3rd Place

Shishira Somashekar,

Pranet Kalpesh Sharma,

Parth Shailesh Shirolkar

NC School of Science and Mathematics

SR-Engineering, Honorable Mention

Annabel Elise Hayes

Rockingham Co Early College High - Wentworth

SR-Physics and Mathematics, 1st Place

Paarth Tara

NC School of Science and Mathematics

SR-Physics and Mathematics, 2nd Place

Shardool Deshpande

NC School of Science and Mathematics

SR-Physics and Mathematics, 3rd Place

Aniketh Reddy Kolla

Green Level High School - Cary

SR-Technology, 1st Place

Isha Narang

Ardrey Kell High - Charlotte

SR-Technology, 2nd Place

Reyansh Bahl

Green Level High School - Cary

SR-Technology, 3rd Place

Akshra Premnarasu Paimagam

NC School of Science and Mathematics

SR-Technology, Honorable Mention

Evan W Zhang

NC School of Science and Mathematics


Elementary Special Awards

North Carolina American Water Works -3rd Place

Srilekha Krishnan

Coltrane-Webb Elementary - Concord

North Carolina American Water Works -2nd Place

Divya Sai Vyshnavi Sama

Greensboro Academy - Greensboro

North Carolina American Water Works -1st Place

Kylie Charlton

Patriots Elementary - Concord

NC Museum of Natural Sciences Young Naturalist Award

Madelyn Sapp

Lakeshore Elementary - Mooresville

SMT Promising Young Researcher Award-

Campbell Adams

Mountain View Elementary - Hays

SMT Promising Young Researcher Award-

Isaac Curtis

Altamahaw Ossipee Elem - Elon

SMT Promising Young Researcher Award-

Kelston DeBerry

Star Elementary - Star

SMT Promising Young Researcher Award-

Laney Hopper & Spencer Joyce

Huntsville Elementary - Madison

SMT Promising Young Researcher Award-

Cy Yow IV

Neuse Charter School - Smithfield

Junior Special Awards

   

DoD STEM Leadership Prize - Junior

Scott Chien McFarland

The Influence of Affluence on Effluents: Wealth and Watersheds Quality in New Hanover County

Myrtle Grove Middle School - Wilmington

   

2021 Lemelson Early Inventor Prize - Junior

Khloe Cardyn Le

Save Me At Sea

St. Mark Catholic School - Wilmington

   

Broadcom Coding for Commitment - Junior

Kent Lee

The “REMINDOR” (REmote Mask INDicatOR) – a facemask detector to help teachers

Durham Academy - Durham

American Meteorological Society Junior

Adithi   Takkellapati

Akshith Byreddy

J N Fries Magnet School - Concord

American Psychological Association

Kadence l. Pruitt

Reidsville Middle - Reidsville

Association for Women Geoscientists

Bailey Shadoan

Claire Morgan

Margaret B. Pollard Middle - Chapel Hill

Office of Naval Research -Junior

Anushri Vijay Seshadri

Mills Park Middle - Cary

Office of Naval Research -Junior

Khloe Cardyn Le

St. Mark Catholic School - Wilmington

Office of Naval Research -Junior

Mia Volety

Roland-Grise Middle School - Wilmington

North Carolina American Water Works Junior-Honorable Mention

Mia Volety

Roland-Grise Middle School - Wilmington

North Carolina American Water Works Junior-3rd Place

Aadarsh Lakshmanan

Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy, Charlotte

North Carolina American Water Works Junior-2nd Place

Tanush Sriram

South Asheboro Middle - Asheboro

North Carolina American Water Works Junior-1st Place

Scott C. McFarland

Myrtle Grove Middle School - Wilmington

SMT Promising Young Researcher Award-Junior

Mia Volety

Roland-Grise Middle School - Wilmington

SMT Promising Young Researcher Award-Junior

Fawn Creech

E.B. Frink Middle School - LaGrange

SMT Promising Young Researcher Award-Junior

Kristopher Burch

Hanes Middle - Winston Salem

SMT Promising Young Researcher Award-Junior

Lucy Hope Walsh

St. Mark Catholic School - Wilmington

SMT Promising Young Researcher Award-Junior

Maycee Lynne Taylor

J N Fries Magnet School - Concord

SMT Promising Young Researcher Award-Junior

Nicholas P. Moore

Mount Mourne School - Mooresville

SMT Promising Young Researcher Award-Junior

Saidurga Eeshashreeya Chandolu

Mills Park Middle - Cary

SMT Promising Young Researcher Award-Junior

Tanisha Seetharaman

Mills Park Middle - Cary

U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) Science Champion Award

Tanush Sriram

South Asheboro Middle - Asheboro

U.S. Air Force Award Junior

Jay Michael Hoerter

Millennium Charter Academy

US Metric Association Award

Ralee Lynn Bare

North Wilkes Middle - North Wilkesboro

NOAA - Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award

Manar Bouleqcha

Al-Iman School - Raleigh

Senior Special Awards:

 

Society for Science & the Public Award for Community Innovation - Senior

Isha Narang

Ardrey Kell High - Charlotte

Regeneron Biomedical Science Award 2021 - Senior

Chayse S Chandler

NC School of Science and Mathematics

American Meteorological Society Senior

Angela Chen

Enloe High School

DLH Award for Excellence in Public Health, 1st Place

Isha Narang

Ardrey Kell High - Charlotte

DLH Award for Excellence in Public Health, Honorable Mention

Melissa Xin Du

NC School of Science and Mathematics

Mu Alpha Theta

Gurmeher Kaur,

Crystal Soong

Chapel Hill High - Chapel Hill

NOAA “Taking the Pulse of the Planet”

Timothy David Campbell

T D Campbell School, Shelby

NASA Earth System Science Award

Regan Williams

John T Hoggard High - Wilmington

Office of Naval Research Award Senior

Luigi Bortolussi

Highland School of Technology - Gastonia

Office of Naval Research Award Senior

Nrithya Priya Renganathan

NC School of Science and Mathematics

Office of Naval Research Award Senior

Felicia Yan

Enloe High - Raleigh

Nomination for U.S. Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Sahil Azad

NC School of Science and Mathematics

North Carolina American Water Works Senior-1st Place

Nrithya Priya Renganathan

NC School of Science and Mathematics

North Carolina American Water Works Senior-2nd Place

Sahil Azad

NC School of Science and Mathematics

North Carolina American Water Works Senior-3rd Place

Uma L. Volety

NC School of Science and Mathematics

North Carolina American Water Works Senior-Honorable Mention

Regan Williams

 

John T Hoggard High - Wilmington

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

Elizabeth Rose,

Jacob Rose

Eugene Ashley High School, Wilmington

NC School of Science and Mathematics

Society for In Vitro Biology

Jarek Thorson Stewart-Karolewics,

Nicole Vargas-Sancho

Brevard High - Brevard

U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID)

Sahil Azad

NC School of Science and Mathematics

U.S. Metric Association

Audrey Andrea Biller

East Chapel Hill High, Chapel Hill

US Air Force Senior

Kaitlyn Lee Zuravel,

Lauren G. Zuravel

Terry Sanford High School, Fayetteville

US Army Award Biological Science A First Place

Graham Green,

Isaiah Lefler

Brevard High, Brevard

US Army Award Biological Science A Second Place

Reva Shriya Kumar

North Mecklenburg High - Huntersville

US Army Award Biological Science A Third Place

Chayse S. Chandler

NC School of Science and Mathematics

US Army Award Biological Science B First Place

Askriti Lakshmanan

Levine Middle College High - Matthews

US Army Award Biological Science B Second Place

Nnamdi Obi

NC School of Science and Mathematics

US Army Award Biological Science B Third Place

Melissa Du

NC School of Science and Mathematics

US Army Award Chemistry First Place

Lisa P. Zhang

Providence High - Charlotte

US Army Award Chemistry Second Place

Nina Maheshkumar Nair

NC School of Science and Mathematics

US Army Award Chemistry Third Place

Nicholas Boyer

NC School of Science and Mathematics

US Army Award Earth and Environmental Science First Place

Sahil Azad

NC School of Science and Mathematics

US Army Award Earth and Environmental Science Second Place

Timothy Campbell

T D Campbell School

US Army Award Earth and Environmental Science Third Place

Nrithya Renganathan

NC School of Science and Mathematics

US Army Award Engineering First Place

Berk Yalcinkaya

Forsyth Country Day School

US Army Award Engineering Second Place

Kaitlyn Lee Zuravel,

Lauren G. Zuravel

Terry Sanford High School

US Army Award Engineering Third Place

Shishira Somashekar,

Pranet Sharma,

Parth Shirolkar

NC School of Science and Mathematics

US Army Award Physics First Place

Shardool Deshpande

NC School of Science and Mathematics

US Army Award Physics Second Place

Paarth Tara

NC School of Science and Mathematics

US Army Award Physics Third Place

Gurmeher Kaur,

Crystal Soong

Chapel Hill High - Chapel Hill

US Army Award Technology First Place

Reyansh Bahl

Green Level High School - Cary

US Army Award Technology Second Place

Isha Narang

Ardrey Kell High - Charlotte

US Army Award Technology Third Place

Evan W. Zhang

NC School of Science and Mathematics

Yale Science & Engineering Association,

Elizabeth Rose,

Jacob Rose

Eugene Ashley High School, Wilmington

NC School of Science and Mathematics

Subcategories