2019 Winners

Intel International Science and Engineering Fair Awardees – Senior Division

Isaiah James Lefler

Biological Science A

Brevard High School, Brevard

Nicole Marisha Rideout
John Van Nguyen
Biological Science A Brevard High School, Brevard
Akshra Premnarasu Paimagam Biological Science B

Myers Park High School, Charlotte

Hunter Chase Bishop

Fritz Alexander Ruppert

Biological Science B

Brevard High School, Brevard

Askriti Lakshmanan Chemistry

Ardrey Kell High School, Charlotte

Dev Mayur Chheda Physics and Mathematics

Ardrey Kell High School, Charlotte

Uma Loh Volety

Elizabeth Grace Kinsey

Earth & Environmental

Hoggard High School, Wilmington

NC School of Science and Mathematics, Durham

Kallie Angelina Elam

Josie Abigail Gonzalez

Engineering

Eastern Alamance High School, Mebane

Jason Ohiowa Li

Technology

NC School of Science and Mathematics, Durham

Marli Brooke Cohen

Ada Noel Weaver

Earth & Environmental

Brevard High School, Brevard

Kaitlyn Lee Zuravel

Physics and Mathematics

Terry Sanford High School, Fayetteville

Varun Rajesh Pai

Vineel Parashar Vanam

Vatsal Varma

Technology Ardrey Kell High School, Charlotte

Society for Science & the Public Award for Community Innovation - Senior

Cassie Bailey

Matthew Joseph Knowles

Technology

Avery Co. High STEM Academy, Newland

Broadcom Masters Nominations - Junior

Brady Foster Andrew

Macy Caroline Beavers

JR-Biological Science A

Chatham Middle School, Siler City

Jiah Diana Lee

JR-Biological Science A

Hope Middle School, Greenville

Natalie Rebecca Messer

JR-Biological Science B

Enka Middle School, Candler

Alea Grace Mitchell

JR-Biological Science B

Central Wilkes Middle, Moravian Falls

Advaith Cheruvu

Aneesh Gottimukkala

JR-Chemistry-Chemistry

Mills Park Middle School, Cary

Elyana Joan Hvastkovs

JR-Chemistry-Chemistry

Hope Middle School, Greenville

Elizabeth Rose JR-Earth and Environmental Science

Myrtle Grove Middle, Wilmington

Jazalyn Marie Lewis

Amoni Aaliyah Smith

JR-Earth and Environmental Science

Bertie Middle School, Windsor

Zane Cailan Moore

JR-Engineering-Engineering

Enka Middle School, Candler

Austin Williams

JR-Engineering-Engineering

EB Frink Middle School, LaGrange

Andrew Hurr JR-Physics and Mathematics

Metrolina Reg Scholars Academy, Charlotte

Krisalyn Ann Higerd

JR-Physics and Mathematics

Apollos Classical Academy, Sneads Ferry

Hari Shankar

Utkarsh Varma
JR-Technology-Technology

Community House Middle School, Charlotte

Brandon Todd

JR-Technology-Technology

South Asheboro Middle School, Asheboro

Elementary Category Awards
Dewey & Susan Ryals Memorial Award

Aiden Ramsamooj

J C Sawyer Elementary, Elizabeth City

Dewey & Susan Ryals Memorial Award

Breagha McKaelyn Kilpatrick

Ronda-Clingman Elementary, Ronda

Dewey & Susan Ryals Memorial Award

Jack Bivins

New Horizons Elementary School, Wilmington

Dewey & Susan Ryals Memorial Award

Akshaya Sharma

Chesterbrook Acad. of Cary, Cary

Dewey & Susan Ryals Memorial Award

Abhijay Amujuri

Mallard Creek Elementary, Charlotte

Elementary Exemplary Award

Josie Plummer

Cove Creek Elementary, Vilas

Elementary Exemplary Award

Kolten C Rhodes

Granite Falls Elementary, Granite Falls

Elementary Exemplary Award

Kinley Beth Higerd

Apollos Classical Academy, Sneads Ferry

Elementary Exemplary Award

Lila Parker Wells

John D Codington Elementary, Wilmington

Elementary Exemplary Award

Talon Devault

Holly Springs Elementary, Holly Springs

Elementary Exemplary Award

Laya Nathan

Oak Grove Elementary, Raleigh

Elementary Exemplary Award

Rayan Michael Almony

Raleigh School, Raleigh

Elementary Exemplary Award

Scott Lenfestey

Triangle Math and Science Academy, Cary

Elementary Exemplary Award

Thomas Ryan Bjork

Silk Hope Elementary, Siler City

Elementary Exemplary Award

Jack R Stieber

Southwest Elementary, Clemmons

Elementary Exemplary Award

Bella Lynn Watkins

Bethel Elementary, Midland

Elementary Exemplary Award

Rowen Jefferson James Klauss

Coltrane-Webb Elementary, Concord

Elementary Exemplary Award

Samiksha Anand

Mallard Creek Elementary, Charlotte

Elementary Exemplary Award

Kathleen Elizabeth Godfrey

Godfrey School of Lifelong Learning, Arden

Elementary Exemplary Award

Grant Palmer

Hendersonville Elementary, Hendersonville

Elementary Honorable Mention

Alex Mason Van Wy

Moravian Falls Elementary, Moravian Falls

Elementary Honorable Mention

Christian Jamar Wiggins

Northwest Elementary, Kinston

Elementary Honorable Mention

Cole McNulty

Lower Creek Elementary, Lenoir

Elementary Honorable Mention

RD Johnson

Millennium Charter Academy,

Elementary Honorable Mention

Kamdyn Dickerson

Heritage Elementary, Richlands

Elementary Honorable Mention

Scott Chien McFarland

Parsley Elementary School, Wilmington

Elementary Honorable Mention

Alex Webb Ferretti

New Horizons Elementary School, Wilmington

Elementary Honorable Mention

Lorelai Tsang

Chesterbrook Acad. of Cary , Cary

Elementary Honorable Mention

Kaitlyn Horn

George Watts Elementary, Durham

Elementary Honorable Mention

Charlaine Lynn Crisp

St. Timothy's School, Raleigh

Elementary Honorable Mention

Connor Andrew Ross

Beaver Dam Elementary, Roseboro

Elementary Honorable Mention

Catherine Bowers

Brooks Global Studies, Greensboro

Elementary Honorable Mention

Isabella Bautista Villano

Oak Ridge Elementary, Oak Ridge

Elementary Honorable Mention

Grant Mayle

Pleasant Grove Elementary, Burlington

Elementary Honorable Mention

Ty Booker

Wentworth Elementary, Reidsville

Elementary Honorable Mention

Ankit Biswas

Cox Mill Elementary, Concord

Elementary Honorable Mention

Nicholas Patrick Moore

Lake Norman Elementary, Mooresville

Elementary Honorable Mention

Ethan Nance

Lake Norman Elementary, Mooresville

Elementary Honorable Mention

Briley Smith

Lake Norman Elementary, Mooresville

Elementary Honorable Mention

Liam Patrick Campbell

McAlpine Elementary, Charlotte

Elementary Honorable Mention

Drew Enes Bowman

Patriots Elementary, Concord

Elementary Honorable Mention

Ella Small

Cullowhee Valley School, Cullowhee

Junior Category Awards

JR-Biological Science A, 1st Place

Brady Foster Andrew

Macy Caroline Beavers

Chatham Middle, Siler City

JR-Biological Science A, 2nd Place

Jiah Diana Lee

Hope Middle, Greenville

JR-Biological Science A, 3rd Place

Margret Jenkins Cowan

The Mountain Community School, Hendersonville

JR-Biological Science A, Honorable Mention

Jaaziel Santillan

Lowe's Grove Middle, Durham

JR-Biological Science B, 1st Place

Natalie Rebecca Messer

Enka Middle, Candler

JR-Biological Science B, 2nd Place

Alea Grace Mitchell

Central Wilkes Middle, Moravian Falls

JR-Biological Science B, 3rd Place

Ava Cummings

Olivia Mir

Neuse Charter School, Smithfield

JR-Biological Science B, Honorable Mention

Dishita Agarwal

The Academy at Lincoln, Greensboro

JR-Chemistry, 1st Place

Advaith Cheruvu

Aneesh Gottimukkala

Mills Park Middle, Cary

JR-Chemistry, 2nd Place

Elyana Joan Hvastkovs

Hope Middle, Greenville

JR-Chemistry, 3rd Place-

Brandon Matthew Moore

Mount Mourne School, Mooresville

JR-Chemistry, Honorable Mention

Natalie Cockerham

Millennium Charter Academy, Mt. Airy

JR-Earth and Environmental Science, 1st Place

Elizabeth Rose

Myrtle Grove Middle, Wilmington

JR-Earth and Environmental Science, 2nd Place

Jazalyn Marie Lewis

Amoni Aaliyah Smith

Bertie Middle, Windsor

JR-Earth and Environmental Science, 3rd Place

Emma Frances Lamb

Cary Classical Arts & Sciences Academy, Cary

JR-Earth and Environmental Science, Honorable Mention

Kella Lee Clark

Avery Middle, Newland

JR-Engineering-Engineering-1st Place

Zane Cailan Moore

Enka Middle - Candler

JR-Engineering, 2nd Place

Austin Williams

EB Frink Middle School, LaGrange

JR-Engineering, 3rd Place

Ian Alexander Eguiarte

Triangle Math and Science Academy, Cary

JR-Engineering, Honorable Mention

Landon Brewer

Jordan Hall

Hayden Haynes

East McDowell Middle, Marion

JR-Physics and Mathematics, 1st Place

Andrew Hurr

Metrolina Reg Scholars Academy, Charlotte

JR-Physics and Mathematics, 2nd Place

Krisalyn Ann Higerd

Apollo’s Classical Academy, Sneads Ferry

JR-Physics and Mathematics, 3rd Place

Ewan McHugh

Greensboro Academy, Greensboro

JR-Physics and Mathematics, Honorable Mention

Brett Gallagher

Franciscan Catholic School, Raleigh

JR-Technology, 1st Place

Hari Shankar

Utkarsh Varma

Community House Middle, Charlotte

JR-Technology, 2nd Place

Brandon Todd

South Asheboro Middle, Asheboro

JR-Technology, 3rd Place

Aubrey Morgan O´Quinn

Western Harnett Middle, Lillington

JR-Technology, Honorable Mention

Vanathi Salvi Shanmuganathan

Metrolina Reg Scholars Academy, Charlotte

Senior Category Awards

 

 

SR-Biological Science A, 1st Place

Nicole Marisha Rideout

John Van Nguyen

Brevard High, Brevard

SR-Biological Science A, 2nd Place

Isaiah James Lefler

Brevard High, Brevard

SR-Biological Science A, 3rd Place

Aarushi Venkatakrishnan

NC School of Science and Mathematics

SR-Biological Science A, Honorable Mention

Riyan LaNise Careathers

Atkins Academic & Technology High School, Winston-Salem

SR-Biological Science B, 1st Place

Hunter Chase Bishop

Fritz Alexander Ruppert

Brevard High, Brevard

SR-Biological Science B, 2nd Place

Akshra Premnarasu Paimagam

Myers Park High, Charlotte

SR-Biological Science B, 3rd Place

Aarushi Vishal Patil

NC School of Science and Mathematics

SR-Biological Science B, Honorable Mention

Esha Riya Shah

Lake Norman High, Mooresville

SR-Chemistry, 1st Place

Aakriti Lakshmanan

Ardrey Kell High, Charlotte

SR-Chemistry, 2nd Place

Varun Varadarajan

Isaac Bear Early College High School, Wilmington

SR-Chemistry, 3rd Place

Anirudh Hari

NC School of Science and Mathematics

SR-Chemistry, Honorable Mention

Harshita Gudipudi

Soorya Vasan

Ardrey Kell High, Charlotte

SR-Earth and Environmental Science, 1st Place

Elizabeth G Kinsey

Uma L Volety

NC School of Science and Mathematics

Hoggard High School

SR-Earth and Environmental Science, 2nd Place

Marli Brooke Cohen

Ada Noel Weaver

Brevard High, Brevard

SR-Earth and Environmental Science, 3rd Place

Aneesha Manocha

NC School of Science and Mathematics

SR-Earth and Environmental Science, Hon. Mention

Emma Aladria Kitchin

Avery High STEM Academy, Newland

SR-Engineering, 1st Place

Josie Abigail Gonzalez

Kallie Angelina Elam

Eastern Alamance High, Mebane

SR-Engineering, 2nd Place

Davin Raphael Rammani

NC School of Science and Mathematics

SR-Engineering, 3rd Place

Nathaniel Hardy

Avery High Viking Academy, Newland

SR-Engineering, Honorable Mention

Frank Jonas Parsons

Ben Nelson Caroway

Brevard High, Brevard

SR-Physics and Mathematics, 1st Place

Dev Chheda

Ardrey Kell High, Charlotte

SR-Physics and Mathematics, 2nd Place

Kaitlyn Lee Zuravel

Terry Sanford High, Fayetteville

SR-Physics and Mathematics, 3rd Place

Rohit Chaudhuri

Ardrey Kell High, Charlotte

SR-Physics and Mathematics, Hon. Mention

Zane S. Dash

Isaac Bear Early College High School, Wilmington

SR-Technology, 1st Place

Jason Li

NC School of Science and Mathematics

SR-Technology, 2nd Place

Varun Pai
Vatsal Varma

Ardrey Kell High, Charlotte

SR-Technology, 3rd Place

Cassie Bailey
Matthew Joeseph Knowles

Avery High STEM Academy, Newland

SR-Technology, Honorable Mention

Shishira Somashekar

Green Hope High, Cary

Elementary Special Awards

American Meteorological Society

Alex Mason Van Wy

Moravian Falls Elementary (Moravian Falls)

American Meteorological Society

Benjamin Creek Hyatt

Edgewood Elementary - Whiteville

North Carolina American Water Works -3rd Place

Astrid Santamaria

Sallie B Howard School for the Arts and Education, Wilson

North Carolina American Water Works -2nd Place

Isabella Faith Elliott

Wallburg Elementary, Winston-Salem

North Carolina American Water Works -1st Place

Ethan Brewer

Duncan West

 

R Brown McAllister Elementary, Concord

NC Museum of Natural Sciences Young Naturalist Award

Megan Elizabeth Eguiarte

Triangle Math and Science Academy, Cary

SMT Promising Young Researcher Award-

Adam Garcia

Pink Hill Elementary, Pink Hill

SMT Promising Young Researcher Award-

Carsyn Hudson

Rodgers Elementary School, Williamston

SMT Promising Young Researcher Award-

Tanner Patrick

South Creek Elementary School, Robertsonville

Junior Special Awards

 

 

American Meteorological Society Junior

Kathryn Grace Figliozzi

Grace Academy, Fletcher

2019 Lemelson Early Inventor Prize

Ravi Raj Deshpande

Srinivas Iyengar

RD & Euzelle Smith Middle, Chapel Hill

American Psychological Association

Alea Grace Mitchell

Central Wilkes Middle, Moravian Falls

Association for Women Geoscientists

Peyton Averie-Rose Mason

Sandy Grove Middle School - Lumber Bridge

Naval Science Award -Junior

Elizabeth Rose

Myrtle Grove Middle, Wilmington

Naval Science Award -Junior

Josephine Donna Rustay

Holly Ridge Middle - Holly Springs

Naval Science Award -Junior

Jack William Auer

Greensboro Academy, Greensboro

North Carolina American Water Works Junior-3rd Place

Andrew Hurr

Metrolina Reg Scholars Academy, Charlotte

North Carolina American Water Works Junior-2nd Place

Emma Frances Lamb

Cary Classical Arts and Sciences Academy, Cary

North Carolina American Water Works Junior-1st Place

Fillip Cutiuba

Mills Park Middle, Cary

SMT Promising Young Researcher Award-Junior

Madison Sydney Ross

Cary Academy, Cary

SMT Promising Young Researcher Award-Junior

Lily Alexandra Jantes

East Burke Middle, Icard

SMT Promising Young Researcher Award-Junior

Dhairya Agarwal

The Academy at Lincoln, Greensboro

SPIE Optics and Photonics Science Fair 2nd Place Award-Junior

Jacob Alan Smith

Millennium Charter Academy, Mt. Airy

SPIE Optics and Photonics Science Fair 1st Place Award-Junior

Anika Purohit

Carnage Middle, Raleigh

U.S. Air Force Award Junior

Aubrey Morgan O´Quinn

Western Harnett Middle, Lillington

US Metric Association Award

Jack William Auer

Greensboro Academy, Greensboro

NOAA - Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award

Kathryn Grace Figliozzi

Grace Academy, Fletcher

Senior Special Awards

American Meteorological Society Senior

Sai Anjali Varanasi

NC School of Science and Mathematics

Founders’ Award for Excellence in Public Health

Aarushi Venkatakrishnan

NC School of Science and Mathematics

Founders’ Award for Excellence in Public Health

Rahul Bhatia

Triangle Math and Science Academy, Cary

Inc. Founders’ Award for Excellence in Public Health

Koushik Sridhar

NC School of Science and Mathematics

Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award

Varun Pai

Ardrey Kell High, Charlotte

Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award

Vatsal   Varma

Ardrey Kell High, Charlotte

Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award

Vineel Vanam

Ardrey Kell High, Charlotte

Mu Alpha Theta

Dev   Chheda

Ardrey Kell High, Charlotte

NASA Award

Isaiah James Lefler

Brevard High, Brevard

NASA Earth System Science Award

Neha   Patel

Central Cabarrus High, Concord

Naval Science Award Senior

Neha Patel

Central Cabarrus High, Concord

Naval Science Award Senior

Robert   Tarokh

Triangle Math and Science Academy, Cary

Nomination for Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Carson Campbell

South Iredell High, Statesville

Nomination for Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Elijah W. Bassett

Jackson M Cooper

Colby Ryan Taylor

Swain County High School, Bryson City

Nomination for Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Zane S. Dash

Isaac Bear Early College High School, Wilmington

North Carolina American Water Works Senior-1st Place

Elijah W. Bassett

Jackson M Cooper

Colby Ryan Taylor

Swain County High School, Bryson City

North Carolina American Water Works Senior-2nd Place

Carson Campbell

South Iredell High, Statesville

North Carolina American Water Works Senior-3rd Place

Zane S. Dash

Isaac Bear Early College High School, Wilmington

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

Emily Liu

East Chapel Hill High, Chapel Hill

Social & Scientific Systems

Aarushi   Venkatakrishnan

NC School of Science and Mathematics

Social & Scientific Systems

Koushik Sridhar

NC School of Science and Mathematics

Social & Scientific Systems

Rahul   Bhatia

Triangle Math and Science Academy, Cary

Social and Scientific Systems Honorable Mention for Excellence in Public Health

Caulyn Michael Gross

Avery County High, Newland

SPIE Optics and Photonics Science Fair First Place Award-Senior

Jason   Li

NC School of Science and Mathematics

SPIE Optics and Photonics Science Fair Second Place Award-Senior

Sai Anjali Varanasi

NC School of Science and Mathematics

SPIE Optics and Photonics Science Fair Third Place Award-Senior

Emily   Liu

East Chapel Hill High, Chapel Hill

US Air Force Senior

Arnav Maroju

Marvin Ridge High, Waxhaw

US Air Force Senior

Dheeraj Vamsi Pannem

Marvin Ridge High, Waxhaw

US Air Force Senior

Paarth Tara

Eastern Alamance High, Mebane

US Air Force Senior

Sai Anjali Varanasi

NC School of Science and Mathematics

US Army Award Biological Science A First Place

John Van Nguyen, Nicole Marisha Rideout

Brevard High, Brevard

US Army Award Biological Science A Second Place

Jenny Yijian Huang

NC School of Science and Mathematics

US Army Award Biological Science A Third Place

Aarushi Venkatakrishnan

NC School of Science and Mathematics

US Army Award Biological Science B First Place

Carly Michele Benfield

Avery County High, Newland

US Army Award Biological Science B Second Place

Khristine Banaira Bautista

Triad Math and Science Academy - Greensboro

US Army Award Biological Science B Third Place

Hunter Chase Bishop

Fritz Alexander Ruppert

Brevard High - Brevard

US Army Award Chemistry First Place

Anirudh Hari

NC School of Science and Mathematics

US Army Award Chemistry Second Place

Brook   Cheuvront

Avery County High, Newland

US Army Award Chemistry Third Place

Alice Haystead

C E Jordan High, Durham

US Army Award Earth and Environmental Science First Place

Emma Aladria Kitchin

Avery High STEM Academy, Newland

US Army Award Earth and Environmental Science First Place

Elizabeth G Kinsey

Uma L Volety

NC School of Science and Mathematics

Hoggard High School, Wilmington

US Army Award Earth and Environmental Science Second Place

Sai Anjali Varanasi

NC School of Science and Mathematics

US Army Award Earth and Environmental Science Third Place

Neha Patel

Central Cabarrus High, Concord

US Army Award Engineering First Place

Josie Abigail Gonzalez

Kallie Angelina Elam

Eastern Alamance High, Mebane

US Army Award Engineering Second Place

Sara Elizabeth Zangi

East Chapel Hill High, Chapel Hill

US Army Award Engineering Third Place

Melanie N Su

NC School of Science and Mathematics

US Army Award Physics First Place

Kaitlyn Lee Zuravel

Terry Sanford High, Fayetteville

US Army Award Physics Second Place

Dev Chheda

Ardrey Kell High, Charlotte

US Army Award Physics Third Place

Rohit Chaudhuri

Ardrey Kell High, Charlotte

US Army Award Technology First Place

Shishira Somashekar

Green Hope High, Cary

US Army Award Technology Second Place

Jason Li

NC School of Science and Mathematics

US Army Award Technology Third Place

Cassie Bailey

Matthew Joeseph Knowles

Avery High STEM Academy, Newland

Yale Science & Engineering Association,

Neha Patel

Central Cabarrus High, Concord